small rmc plant setup cost

Your Constant Flow of Quality Concrete.

Capacity:
25-75m³/h

Type:
Stationary or Mobile

Price:
$10,000 – $20,000+

Small ready mix concrete plants have become the top choice for small-scale construction contractors, rural development projects, residential building works and local municipal small works across global regions. Different from large and medium-sized concrete batching equipment, compact ready mix concrete plants feature smaller footprint, lower initial investment, fast installation and flexible relocation. Their overall cost varies greatly based on production capacity, stationary or mobile design, basic automation level, core component quality and local shipping & installation fees. Understanding the real cost range and key cost factors helps small business owners and new investors make budget-friendly purchasing decisions and avoid unnecessary overspending on redundant high-end configurations.

SMALL READY MIX CONCRETE PLANT SETUP COST BREAKDOWN

The total price of a small ready mix concrete plant mainly includes main equipment cost, auxiliary accessories, transportation, on-site installation, commissioning and basic after-sales service. We only focus on compact models with hourly output from 25m³/h to 75m³/h, which are defined as small-sized batching plants in the construction machinery industry.

  • Small stationary ready mix concrete plant (HZS25 / HZS35 / HZS50 / HZS60 / HZS75): $10,000 – $40,000
  • Small mobile ready mix concrete plant (YHZS25 / YHZS35 / YHZS50 / YHZS60): $10,000 – $30,000

Low-end basic configuration comes with semi-automatic control, standard twin shaft mixer and simple dust removal system. Mid-range and upgraded versions adopt full automatic control, enhanced wear-resistant parts, sealed dust reduction and integrated aggregate batching system, leading to a reasonable price increase.

small Concrete Plants For Sale

small stationary Concrete Plants

HZS25 Concrete Plant

Capacity:
25m³/h

Mixer Capacity:
750L

Mixer Type:
JS500

Matched Batcher:
PLD800

HZS35 Concrete Plant

small rmc plant setup cost

Capacity:
35m³/h

Mixer Capacity:
750L

Mixer Type:
JS750

Matched Batcher:
PLD1200

HZS50 Concrete Plant

Capacity:
50m³/h

Mixer Capacity:
1000L

Mixer Type:
JS1000

Matched Batcher:
PLD1600

HZS75 Concrete Plant

Capacity:
75m³/h

Mixer Capacity:
1500L

Mixer Type:
JS1500

Matched Batcher:
PLD2400

small Mobile concrete plants

YHZS35 Concrete Plant

yhzs35-concrete-plant

Capacity:
35m³/h

Mixer Capacity:
750L

Mixer Type:
JS750

Matched Batcher:
PLD1200

YHZS50 Concrete Plant

yhzs50-concrete-plant

Capacity:
50m³/h

Mixer Capacity:
1000L

Mixer Type:
JS1000

Matched Batcher:
PLD1600

YHZS60 Concrete Plant

yhzs60-concrete-plant

Capacity:
60m³/h

Mixer Capacity:
1000L

Mixer Type:
JS1000

Matched Batcher:
PLD1600

YHZS75 Concrete Plant

yhzs75-concrete-plant

Capacity:
75m³/h

Mixer Capacity:
1500L

Mixer Type:
JS1500

Matched Batcher:
PLD2400

Specifications of small ready mix Concrete Plant

TypeYHZS25YHZS35/40YHZS50/60YHZS75/90
Capacity (m³/h)25355075
Concrete Mixer TypeJS500JS750JS1000JS1500
Mixer Discharging Capacity (L)50075010001500
Mixer Aggregate Size (mm)80/6080/6080/6080/60
Matched Aggregate BatcherPLD800PLD1200PLD1600PLD2400
Aggregate Weighing System1500kg±2%2000kg±2%3000kg±2%3000kg±2%
Water Weighing System200kg±1%300kg±1%600kg±1%900kg±1%
Cement Weighing System300kg±1%450kg±1%900kg±1%1500kg±1%
Additive Weighing System20kg±1%30kg±1%30kg±1%50kg±1%
Fly Ash Weighing SystemOptional
TypeHZS90HZS120HZS180HZS240
Capacity (m³/h)90120180240
Concrete Mixer TypeJS1500MAO3000/2000MAO4500/3000MAO6000/4000
Mixer Power(KW)65.574110150
Mixer Discharging Capacity (L)1500200030004000
Mixer Aggregate Size (mm)80/6080150150
Aggregate Bin Volume(m³)2/3/4×122/3/4×202/3/4×302/3/4×40
Belt conveying Capacity(t/h)450550650900
Aggregate Weighing System3000Kg ±2%2200Kg ±2%3000Kg ±2%4200Kg ±2%
Cement Weighing System1500Kg ±1%1200Kg ±1%1800Kg ±1%2200Kg ±1%
Fly Ash Weighing System900Kg ±1%400Kg ±1%500Kg ±1%800Kg ±1%
Water Weighing System600Kg ±1%500Kg ±1%800Kg ±1%1000Kg ±1%
Additive Weighing System50Kg ±1%50Kg ±1%80Kg ±1%80Kg ±1%

Small RMC Plant Setup Cost Differences by Plant Type

Stationary small Ready Mix Concrete Plant

  • HZS25 – HZS75.
  • Hot-selling small models, balanced cost and productivity, widely used in township infrastructure, small commercial buildings and road maintenance projects.

Mobile & Portable small Ready Mix Concrete Plant

mobile-concrete-plant-case-1
  • YHZS25 – YHZS75.
  • Integrated trailer design, one-click transition without disassembly, perfect for frequent site switching, short-term projects and scattered construction sites.

small RMC Plant ROI

Key Evaluation Dimensions

  • Initial investment: FOB equipment cost, shipping, customs, installation, and minimal site infrastructure (small stationary plants require simple, low-cost foundations; mobile small plants eliminate most civil work costs entirely)
  • Annual output: Actual production based on 70–85% capacity utilization and 1,500–2,000 annual working hours (aligned with small-scale, intermittent construction schedules common for local contractors)
  • Cost structure: Raw materials, local labor, energy, routine maintenance, and equipment depreciation (simplified overhead with no large-scale administrative costs)
  • Profit per cubic meter: Local ready-mix concrete selling price minus self-production cost, adjusted for small-batch delivery and regional small-project market rates

small RMC Plant ROI Estimation

ModelInitial Equipment Investment Range*Annual Revenue*Annual Net Profit*Pay-back Period
25 m³/h (Mini Stationary / Mobile)$10,000 – $25,000$2.8M – $4.2M$0.14M – $0.42M0.2 – 1.8 yr
35 m³/h (Small Stationary / Mobile)$22,000 – $38,000$3.9M – $5.9M$0.20M – $0.59M0.3 – 1.7 yr
50 m³/h (Small Stationary / Mobile)$30,000 – $50,000$5.6M – $8.4M$0.28M – $0.84M0.3 – 1.7 yr
60 m³/h (Small Stationary / Mobile)$40,000 – $60,000$6.7M – $10.1M$0.34M – $1.01M0.4 – 1.8 yr

*Note: Based on average ready-mix concrete selling price of US$70–110 /m³, 70% capacity utilization, 1,500–2,000 annual working hours, and 5–10% net profit margin. Figures are FOB equipment prices only, excluding shipping, customs, installation, site infrastructure and other hidden costs. Actual returns may vary by region, small project scale, operating efficiency, local material/labor costs, and delivery logistics specific to small operations.

small rmc plant cost

IMPACT OF CORE EQUIPMENT CONFIGURATION ON small READY MIX CONCRETE PLANT setup COST

Core equipment configuration directly determines upfront investment and long-term operational costs, influencing TCO.

stationary concrete plant layout

1. Concrete Mixer

The mixing host accounts for 30–40% of total equipment cost. Higher capacity and wear-resistant materials increase initial prices by 10–25%, but our HZS/YHZS series use twin-shaft mixers with alloy liners, extending component life by 40% and cutting maintenance costs by 35%, while reducing electricity consumption by 12–18%.

2. Cement Silo & Conveying System

Cement silos and conveyors make up 10–20% of total cost. Larger capacities and better sealing raise upfront costs by 5–15%, but our high-sealing modular silos eliminate leakage, cutting material waste by 5–8%, with customizable capacities and efficient conveyors reducing power usage by 10–15%.

3. Dust Removal System

Dust removal systems take 5–10% of upfront investment. High-efficiency filters add 5–10% to base costs, but our CE/ISO-compliant pulse bag collectors avoid costly retrofits and fines, with low-maintenance designs cutting annual upkeep by 20%.

4. Control System

Semi-automatic control lowers initial costs by 10–15% but raises long-term expenses; fully automatic PLC systems add 10–20% upfront but save 5–8% on raw materials and 20–30% on labor, with remote monitoring minimizing downtime.

What Does a small Rmc Plant setup Cost Include?

Building a ready-mix concrete plant involves comprehensive cost planning covering core equipment, infrastructure, operational expenses, and compliance. Based on industry benchmarks and our product advantages, here is the detailed cost breakdown with potential savings:

1. Core Equipment Cost (Primary Investment)

Cost Range: $10,000 – $30,000+ (varies by capacity and configuration)
Composition: Includes main mixing equipment, aggregate batching machines, cement silos, screw conveyors, and control systems.
Cost-Saving Advantage: Our stationary (HZS series) and mobile (YHZS series) plants adopt high-strength steel structures with wear-resistant liners, reducing long-term maintenance costs by approximately 15% compared to standard models. The integrated control system optimizes energy efficiency, cutting operational expenses by 10-20%.

2. Site Infrastructure & Foundation Cost

Cost Range: $5,000 – $20,000 (depends on site size and local construction standards)
Composition: Site leveling, concrete foundation pouring, material storage yard construction, drainage system, and environmental protection facilities (dust removal, noise reduction).
Cost-Saving Advantage: Compact structural design of our plants minimizes the required site area (reducing land lease/construction costs by up to 20%). Pre-fabricated foundation components speed up on-site installation, cutting construction time and labor expenses by 25%.

3. Transportation & Installation Cost

Cost Range: $2,000 – $10,000 (varies by distance and equipment size)
Composition: Logistics transportation of equipment from factory to site, on-site installation, commissioning, and operator training.
Cost-Saving Advantage: Mobile RMC plants (YHZS series) feature integrated skid-mounted structures, enabling rapid transportation and one-day quick installation—reducing transportation and on-site labor costs by 30% vs. stationary plants requiring disassembly/assembly.

4. Raw Material & Operational Cost (Recurring Expense)

Cost Range: $8,000 – $15,000/month (varies by production volume and raw material prices)
Composition: Cost of cement, sand, aggregate, admixtures, water, and daily energy consumption (electricity, fuel for mobile plants).
Cost-Saving Advantage: High-precision batching systems (PLD800-PLD6400 matching our plants) reduce raw material waste by 5-8%. Energy-efficient mixing motors lower electricity consumption by 12-18%, directly cutting monthly operational costs.

5. Labor Cost

Cost Range: $3,000 – $6,000/month (depends on local wage standards and staffing size)
Composition: Salaries for plant operators, maintenance technicians, quality inspectors, and management staff.
Cost-Saving Advantage: Automated control systems (PLC-based) reduce the required operating staff by 2-3 persons per shift, lowering annual labor expenses by approximately 20-30%.

6. Maintenance & Spare Parts Cost

Cost Range: $1,000 – $3,000/year (varies by usage frequency)
Composition: Regular maintenance (lubrication, part inspection), replacement of wear parts (blades, liners, belts), and equipment troubleshooting.
Cost-Saving Advantage: Use of wear-resistant alloy materials in key components extends service life by 40% vs. ordinary equipment, reducing spare part replacement frequency and maintenance costs by 35%.

7. Compliance & Certification Cost

Cost Range: $1,000 – $3,000 (one-time or annual fee)
Composition: Environmental impact assessment, safety certification, quality inspection, and industry license application/renewal.
Cost-Saving Advantage: Pre-compliant design of our plants meets international environmental and safety standards, reducing additional retrofitting costs for compliance and streamlining certification processes.

Note: All cost ranges are general industry references based on global market data. Final costs are subject to specific equipment configuration, site conditions, raw material prices, and local regulatory requirements. Our product advantages are designed to optimize cost efficiency while ensuring stable production quality and compliance.

What INFLUENCES A small rmc Plant setup Cost?

When it comes to small ready mix concrete plants, every component and design choice directly impacts your total budget. The main factors that shape the cost of these compact units are tailored to their low-capacity, site-flexible nature:

1. Production Capacity (25–75 m³/h):

Even among small plants, output is the biggest driver of price. 25 m³/h entry-level models are the most affordable, while 50–60 m³/h upgraded small plants cost 30–50% more due to larger mixers, bigger batching hoppers, and more powerful drive systems.

2. Stationary vs. Mobile Design

Mobile small plants add a trailer chassis, quick-connection fittings, and a towable structure. Compared to the same-capacity stationary version, they cost 15–25% more upfront but eliminate foundation and disassembly costs long-term.

3. Automation Level

Basic semi-automatic control (with manual feeding and simple batch adjustment) is the cheapest option for budget-focused buyers. Full PLC automatic control, with automated batching, error correction, and basic data logging, adds 10–20% to the cost but cuts labor needs.

4. Core Component Quality

Wear-resistant mixer liners, brand-name motors, and reliable screw conveyors raise the price slightly but reduce maintenance costs for small operations. Generic parts can lower upfront cost but increase downtime risks.

5. Auxiliary Configuration

Small cement silos (30–100 ton), basic dust collectors, and water heating systems are optional add-ons that can add 5–15% to the total price. Compact plants often skip these extras to stay budget-friendly.

5. Site & Logistics

Local shipping, installation labor, and regional environmental rules add hidden costs. Mobile small plants avoid complex foundation work, which saves 30–60% on on-site setup fees compared to stationary units.

Small RMC plant selection for cost optimization

Choosing the right small ready mix concrete plant is the most effective way to control costs without sacrificing performance. These targeted selection tips are designed for small-scale contractors and local operators:

1. Match Capacity to Your Actual Demand

Avoid overbuying: A 25 m³/h plant is enough for small housing or road projects, while a 60 m³/h unit only makes sense if you have consistent, medium-volume work. Over-sizing leads to idle equipment and wasted investment.

2. Choose Mobile or Stationary Based on Project Frequency

If you work at scattered sites, a mobile small plant saves foundation, disassembly, and re-installation costs. For long-term, fixed locations (like a local supply yard), a stationary model has lower upfront and maintenance costs.

3. Stick to Standard, Mature Models

Off-the-shelf HZS25/35/50 or YHZS25/35/50 models are cheaper and easier to service than custom designs. Custom modifications (specialized mix designs, extra hoppers) add 10–25% to the cost.

4. Prioritize Essential Automation Only

Semi-automatic control is enough for most small operations. Skip advanced features like remote monitoring or IoT tracking unless you have multiple sites to manage.

5. Opt for Factory-Direct Sales

Buy directly from the manufacturer to cut middleman markups. Small plants are often produced in standard batches, so factory-direct pricing can save 10–15% compared to third-party dealers.

6. Balance Add-Ons with Your Budget

Start with the basic plant, then add accessories (extra cement silos, dust collectors) later as your business grows. This avoids tying up cash in unused features.

How to Save Your small Ready Mix Concrete Plant setup Cost?

Even with a small budget, there are practical ways to reduce the total cost of your ready mix concrete plant without compromising reliability. These tips are tailored for small-scale operations:

Central Mix Precast Concrete Batching Plant
  • Opt for a Mobile Small Plant to Cut Civil Costs: Mobile units require no complex concrete foundation, saving you thousands on site preparation. They also eliminate re-installation costs when moving between projects.
  • Choose Semi-Automatic Control to Lower Upfront Investment: Semi-automatic systems cost 10–20% less than full-automatic versions and still deliver consistent quality for small batches.
  • Buy Standard, In-Stock Models: Avoid custom-built units. Standard small plant models (25–60 m³/h) are mass-produced, so manufacturers offer faster delivery and lower prices.
  • Source Local Installation Labor: Hire local contractors for setup instead of paying for factory technicians to travel. You can still get factory guidance remotely for key steps.
  • Negotiate for Bulk or Combined Orders: If you also need cement silos or screw conveyors, bundle them in the same order to get package discounts from the manufacturer.
  • Invest in Preventive Maintenance Early: Regular, simple maintenance (lubricating parts, replacing wear liners on time) avoids costly breakdowns and extends the plant’s service life.
  • Skip Unnecessary Extras: Basic dust collectors and standard cement silos are enough for small projects. Skip premium add-ons like soundproof enclosures or high-capacity filters unless local rules require them.

Why Choose Us?

For over two decades, we have focused on engineering the best RMC plant solutions. We provide complete, export-ready construction equipment that helps our clients tackle their most difficult projects successfully.

We Are The Factory: Direct Control, Better Value

We are the direct factory, not a third-party trading company, with full in-house control over every production stage. This eliminates all middleman markup, letting you access premium concrete batching plants at 15%–25% lower costs than through resellers. We oversee raw material sourcing, manufacturing, and final testing entirely in-house, ensuring uncompromised quality, faster lead times, and direct access to our in-house engineering team for custom solutions and lifetime support.

Global Leadership & Export Compliance

As a premier China RMC batching plant manufacturer, we have delivered 3,800+ units across 110 countries. Unlike standard concrete batching plant suppliers, our equipment is built strictly for global export. We hold complete CE, ISO, SGS, and BV international certifications. This completely resolves issues with incomplete qualifications and difficult customs clearance, ensuring 100% verified quality and compliance when you buy concrete batching plant systems from us.

Innovation & Factory Precision

As top-tier ready mix concrete batching plant manufacturers, quality is built-in at our intelligent concrete plant factory through robotic welding and CNC machining. To guarantee field reliability, whether for a single custom unit or a wholesale concrete plant order, every system undergoes a strict full-load trial run before dispatch. This keeps our post-sales failure rate at just 1/3 of the industry average.

Customized Solutions & Global Support

We reject “one-size-fits-all” designs, offering tailored configurations for our most popular concrete plant models. Trusted by 21 of the Global Top 50 contractors, we act as more than just a concrete batch plant seller. We back your project with 16 overseas subsidiaries and 120+ local dealers, ensuring rapid response times, seamless installation, and lifecycle technical support wherever your site is located.

Discover More Products

Your project has unique demands. Our solutions are engineered to meet them.

Provide our senior engineering team with your project details—such as required output capacity, site conditions, and specific configuration needs. We will promptly deliver a comprehensive proposal, complete with a tailored equipment list and a transparent quote designed to maximize your return on investment.

Let’s build your success together.

Why Our Concrete Plants Stand Out?

Modular Standard Plants

Region-Specific Customization

One-Stop Ancillary Equipment

We are professional concrete plant factory with full independent manufacturing capabilities. We own and manage the entire production line, from steel plate pretreatment to the final surface coating, which eliminates all intermediate links. Because we are a concrete plant manufacturer, this allowing us to guarantee premium material quality, optimize production schedules, and pass on all cost savings directly to customers who buy our wholesale ready mix concrete plant equipment, thus ensuring you acquire superior-grade equipment at a highly competitive investment cost.

    Contact